Privacy policy

This Privacy Policy governs the manner in which Boomeringo Pty Ltd ("we", "us", "our") collects, uses, maintains and discloses information collected from users (each, a "User") of the https://www.boomeringo.com website ("Site") and mobile device application software ("app").

1. Collection

We collect personal information directly and voluntarily from Users in a variety of ways, including when Users visit our site, download our app, register for our services, subscribe to our newsletter, or respond to a survey. We only collect the information necessary to provide you with our services and to manage our activities. The type of personal information we collect will depend upon the reason for its collection but generally includes the User's name, email address and mobile phone number. Users may choose to visit our site anonymously. Users may refuse to supply personal information, however such refusal may prevent Users from engaging in certain activities.

2. Your banking information - how it works

  • 2.1 To utilise our budgeting analysis services we ask you to identify your banking institution. Once you select your institution you are then asked to input your online banking user name & password. Boomeringo uses a secure electronic platform provided by Yodlee Inc. By agreeing to our terms and conditions and acknowledging this privacy statement, Users acknowledge the use of the Yodlee Platform. Follow this link for more information about the Yodlee Platform and to access Yodlee's privacy policy. http://www.yodlee.com/
  • 2.2 When a User connects with his/her bank account through Boomeringo, Yodlee retrieves (collects) the Users' transaction information. Boomeringo does not store, hold or otherwise use or disclose Users banking usernames and passwords.
  • 2.3 The technology operates so that once Users enter in their banking details through the Yodlee platform, Yodlee and Boomeringo use a unique customer identifier so that Users are anonymous and all information is passed under the unique customer identifier. All account and BSB numbers are disguised and information is transferred from Yodlee to Boomeringo as encrypted data. Boomeringo then matches the data through the unique customer identifier provided by Yodlee with the information that Users provide to us in order to provide the User with personalised information.

3. Use & Disclosure

Boomeringo uses your personal information first and foremost to provide our services to you, including to process payments. Other purposes for which we may use personal information include:

  • (i) to improve customer service
  • (ii) to personalize user experience by understanding how our Users as a group use the services and resources provided by us; and
  • (iii) to advertise and promote our services to Users, including surveys, new features and competitions.

Users may choose to be included on our mailing list to receive emails containing information such as company news, updates and related product or service information. Users can unsubscribe at any time through the email service or via our Site. By using our services through the Yodlee platform you will be directly providing your information to Yodlee, which is an entity based in the United States of America. We may also use a third party to process payments, which will require you to provide your banking information.

We do not sell, trade, or rent Users personal identification information to others. We may share generic aggregated demographic information with our business partners, trusted affiliates and advertisers for the purposes outlined above. The information will be aggregated information about our site visitors and Users, and is not linked to any personal identification information.

We will not disclose your personal information to any third parties other than where required by law or set out in this privacy statement.

We will only hold your information for as long as you authorise us by maintaining an active account or remaining on our mailing list. Once you cancel your account, your information will be deleted from our systems, and nothing will be retained other than as required by law.

4. How we protect your information; Security

We adopt appropriate data collection, storage and processing practices and security measures to protect against unauthorized access, alteration, disclosure or destruction of your personal information, username, password, transaction information and data stored on our Site.

Sensitive and private data exchange between the Site and its Users happens over a SSL secured communication channel and is encrypted and protected with digital signatures. We use a high level of security which is the same as that used by banks, financial institutions and credit card companies to store and transfer data (128-bit encryption secure socket layer). All bank account numbers and BSB numbers are disguised. Once a User cancels an account with us all information is deleted immediately and nothing is retained by us.

5. Non-personal identification information

We may collect non-personal identification information about Users whenever they interact with our Site. Non-personal identification information may include the browser name, the type of computer and technical information about Users means of connection to our Site, such as the operating system and the Internet service providers utilized and other similar information.

6. Web browser cookies

As with most websites, we may use "cookies" to enhance User experience. Cookies do not cause damage or harm your system and are used to assist Users with our site. Users may choose to alter personal web browser settings so as to refuse cookies, or to provide alerts when cookies are being sent. However, if cookies are blocked some parts of the site may not function properly.

7. Third party websites

Users may find advertising or other content on our Site that link to the sites and services of our partners, suppliers, advertisers, sponsors, licensors and other third parties. If you access linked sites, you do so at your own risk. We do not operate or control these third party sites and we are not responsible for their contents, operation, privacy, accuracy or security policies.

8. Access, Correction and Complaints

It is important that your information is accurate at all times so we ask that you notify us of any changes that arise. If you would like access to your information please put your request in writing to:

Shammika Munugoda
Director, Boomeringo Pty Ltd
Level 1, 94 Bridge Road, RICHMOND VIC 3121
(03) 9092 1650
info@boomeringo.com

If you wish to make a complaint about our treatment of your personal information please put your concerns in writing to Mr Munugoda, Director Boomeringo Pty Ltd. We will respond to your concern within 30 days. If for some reason we fail to satisfy you, you are entitled to make a complaint with the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner.

9. Changes to this privacy policy

Boomeringo Pty Ltd has the discretion to update this privacy policy at any time. When we do, we will send you an email. We encourage Users to frequently check this page for any changes to stay informed about how we are helping to protect the personal information we collect.